Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0101: MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- If DTC P1128, P1129, P2228, and/or P2229 are stored at the same time as DTC P0101, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0101.
- Check for poor connections or damage to these parts:
- PCV hose
- Intake air duct
- Air cleaner
- Purge (PCS) line
- Brake booster
- Brake booster hose
Are the parts OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to step 15.
- Check for damage or looseness at the air duct in the air cleaner.
Is it OK?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Reconnect or replace the air duct in the air cleaner, then go to step 15.
- Check for a dirty air cleaner element.
Is it dirty?
YES -Replace the air cleaner element (see AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 15.
NO -Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there about 0.2 gm/s or 0.5 V?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 13.
- Start the engine.
- Vary the engine speed between 2, 000 rpm and 3, 000 rpm.
- Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does the reading change?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Go to step 13.
- Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VSS
- MAP SENSOR
- MAF SENSOR
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate FAILED?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 11 and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see MAP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VSS
- MAP SENSOR
- MAF SENSOR
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0101 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -Go to step 20.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 19, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.