Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it indicate OFF?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).
- Press the brake pedal, and check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it change to ON?
YES -The brake pedal position switch signal circuit (BKSW line) is OK.
NO -Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the brake pedal position switch. Replace the No. 12 STOP/HORN (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 9.
- Connect brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair an open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the No. 12 STOP/HORN (15 A) fuse. Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH TEST ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A42) and the brake pedal position switch.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.