Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting - K24Z6 engine
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM). If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Check for DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If a DTC is present, diagnose and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Start the engine, and turn on the headlights to high beam.
- Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and the positive terminal of the battery.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal 2 And Positive Terminal Of Battery
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 1 V or less?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Go to step 8.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B45 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and/PCM connector terminal B45.
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good/PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B45 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B45 And Alternator 4P Connector Terminal 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal B45.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.