Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0344: CMP Sensor A Circuit Intermittent Interruption
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
- Check the CMP A NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Are 0 counts indicated?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VSS
- Check the CMP A NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Are 0 counts indicated?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the PCM.
- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations:
- CMP sensor A
- PCM
- Engine ground
- Body ground
Are the connections and terminals OK?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Repair the connections or terminals, then Go to step 11.
- Check for damage on the CMP sensor A pulser plate (see
CMP PULSE PLATE A REPLACEMENT
).
Is the pulser plate damaged?
YES -Replace the CMP sensor A pulser plate (see CMP PULSE PLATE A REPLACEMENT ), then Go to step 11.
NO -Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Replace CMP sensor A (see CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0344 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the PCM, then Go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.