DTC P0010: VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction

2011 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE3, BZJASECTION DTC P0010: VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0010 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the PCM.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
  8. At the solenoid valve side, measure the resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G06610477Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 6.75-8.25 Ω at room temperature? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Go to step  14.

  9. Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06610478Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the VTC oil control solenoid valve and G101 (see STARTER SUBHARNESS ('07-09 MODELS) ), then Go to step  15.

  10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  11. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C23 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C23 And Body Ground
    G06610479Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (C23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then Go to step  15.

    NO  -Go to step 13.

  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C23 and VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C23 And VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G06610480Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  22.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then Go to step  15.

  14. Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION ).
  15. Reconnect all connectors.
  16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  17. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  18. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  19. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  20. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0010 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the PCM, then Go to step  1.

    NO  -Go to step 21.

  21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 20, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the PCM, then Go to step  1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, Go to step  19.

  22. Reconnect all connectors.
  23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
  24. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  25. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0010 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then Go to step  24. If the PCM was substituted, Go to step  1.

    NO  -Go to step 26.

  26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then Go to step  24. If the PCM was substituted, Go to step  1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, Go to step  24.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.