DTC U0155: F-CAN Malfunction (PCM-Gauge Control Module)

2011 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE3, BZJASECTION DTC U0155: F-CAN Malfunction (PCM-Gauge Control Module)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0155 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the PCM.

  4. Check for body electrical DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Do the gauge control module input test (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST ).

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  7. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  8. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A3 and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 34.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A3 And Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 34
    G06610354

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A3) and the gauge control module, then go to step  12.

  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A4 and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 33.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A4 And Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 33
    G06610355

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  12 and recheck. If DTC U0155 is not indicated after substitution, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  12.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A4) and the gauge control module, then go to step 12.

  12. Reconnect all connectors.
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  14. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  15. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  16. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0155 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.