Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2011CR-V EX, 2.4 RE3, BZJAREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTINFOTAINMENTHANDSFREELINK SYSTEMCONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT
2011 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE3, BZJA
Control Unit Input Test/Replacement
2011 Honda CR-V EX, 2.4 RE3, BZJASECTION Control Unit Input Test/Replacement
- Remove these item:
- Passenger's side console cover (see FRONT CONSOLE COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- Climate control unit (see CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- Shift lever panel (see SHIFT LEVER PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- Disconnect the 28P connector (A) then remove the bolts (B) from the HandsFreeLink control unit (C).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals for a good pinfit to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- Reconnect the connector and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 1 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1.0 V. - Poor ground (G503)
- An open in the wire
15 ORN Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
16 WHT Ignition switch ACC (I) or ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 34 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
- Disconnect the 28P connector again, and do this input test at the connector.
- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, the HandsFreeLink control unit must be faulty; replace it.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST REFERENCE CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 18 PNK Under all conditions Check for continuity between No. 18 terminal and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 6: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q(16P) disconnected Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.