Transmission Position Sensor/Switch: Testing and Inspection

2010 Honda Civic L4-1.8L CNGSECTION Testing and Inspection



Transmission Range Switch Test

1. Remove the air cleaner assembly Service and Repair and the intake air duct.

2. Disconnect the transmission range switch subharness connector (A).






3. Check for continuity between terminals at the harness connector. There should be continuity between the terminals in the following table for each switch position.

4. Transmission range switch test is completed if the test results are OK, and go to step 12.
If there is no continuity between any terminals, go to step 5.

5. Raise the vehicle on a lift, or apply the parking brake, block the rear wheels, and raise the front of the vehicle. Make sure it is securely supported.

Transmission Range Switch Subharness Connector





6. Remove the transmission range switch cover.






7. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.






8. Check for continuity between terminals at the switch connector. There should be continuity between the terminals in the following table for each switch position.

9. If the transmission range switch test is OK, replace the faulty transmission range switch harness, then go to step 12.
If there is no continuity between any terminals, go to step 10.

Transmission Range Switch Connector





10. Remove the transmission range switch, and check the end of the selector control shaft (A).





11. If the measurement at the end of the selector control shaft end is within the standard, replace the transmission range switch. If the measurement is out of the standard, repair the selector control shaft end, and recheck the transmission range switch continuity.

12. Check the connector for rust, dirt, or oil, and clean or repair if necessary, then connect the connector securely.

13. Install the removed parts in the reverse order of removal.





RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.