Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2010CIVIC L4-1.8L CNGREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY AND FRAMEMIRRORSTESTING AND INSPECTIONPOWER MIRROR FUNCTION TEST
2010 Honda Civic L4-1.8L CNG
Power Mirror Function Test
2010 Honda Civic L4-1.8L CNGSECTION Power Mirror Function Test
Power Mirror Function Test
1. 4-door: Remove the power window master switch (A).
2-door: Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (B). Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation
2. Disconnect the 13P connector (C) from the power mirror switch.
3. Choose the appropriate test based on the symptom:
- Both mirrors don't work, go to step 4.
- Left mirror doesn't work, go to step 6.
- Right mirror doesn't work, go to step 7.
4-door
2-door
Both mirrors
4. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and body ground with the ignition switch turned to ON (II).
There should be battery voltage.
- If there is no battery voltage, check for:
- Blown No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open in the BRN (or LT GRN*) wire.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 5.
5. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 6 and body ground while you operate the mirrors.
There should be less than 0.2 V.
- If there is 0.2 V or more, check for:
- An open in the BLK wire.
- Poor ground (G503, G501*).
- If the voltage is as specified, check both mirrors individually.
Left mirror
6. Connect terminals No. 2 and No. 10, and terminals No. 5 (or No. 12) and No. 6 with jumper wires, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
The left mirror should tilt down (or swing left).
- If the left mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open in the PUR (or PNK) wire between the left mirror and the 13P connector.
If the wire is OK, check the left mirror actuator.
- If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the GRN wire.
- If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch.
Right mirror
7. Connect terminals No. 2 and No. 11, and terminals No. 5 (or No. 13) and No. 6 with jumper wires, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
The right mirror should tilt down (or swing left).
- If the mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open in the PUR (or BLU) wire between the right mirror and the 13P connector.
If the wire is OK, check the right mirror actuator.
- If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the WHT wire.
- If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.