Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2010CIVIC L4-1.8L CNGREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES AND OPTIONAL EQUIPMENTCELLULAR PHONECOMMUNICATIONS CONTROL MODULESERVICE AND REPAIR
2010 Honda Civic L4-1.8L CNG
Communications Control Module: Service and Repair
2010 Honda Civic L4-1.8L CNGSECTION Service and Repair
HandsFreeLink Control Unit Input Test/Replacement
1. Remove the center console. Center Console Removal/Installation
2. Remove the console lower box. Overhaul
3. Disconnect the 28P connector (A) from the HandsFreeLink control unit (B).
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals for a good pinfit to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connector and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Disconnect the 28P connector again, and make this input test at the connector.
- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, the HandsFreeLink control unit must be faulty, replace it.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.