PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

2009 Honda Accord EX, 4D Sedan, 3.5 CP3SECTION PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  2. Align the steering wheel straight ahead.
  3. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it indicate ON? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Go to step  14.

  4. Turn the steering wheel to the full lock position.
  5. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it change to OFF? 

    YES  -The PSP switch signal circuit is OK.

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
  8. Start the engine.
  9. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it change to OFF? 

    YES  -Replace the PSP switch.

    NO  -Go to step 10.

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
  13. Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G07351013Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A38) and the PSP switch.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
  16. Connect PSP switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire, then start the engine.
    Fig 2: Connecting PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 Using Jumper Wire
    G07351014Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it change to ON? 

    YES  -Replace the PSP switch (see POWER STEERING HOSE, LINE, AND PRESSURE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 18.

  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  19. Remove the jumper wire from the PSP switch 2P connector.
  20. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  21. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
  22. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A38 and PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A38 And PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 1
    G07351015Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 23.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and the ECM/PCM (A38).

  23. Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PSP Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G07351016Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and G201 (see RIGHT ENGINE COMPARTMENT WIRE HARNESS ).

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.