Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 81: Central Processing Unit (CPU)
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for other DTCs with the HDS.
Is another DTC indicated?
YES -Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.
NO -Go to step 3.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the HDS.
- Test-drive the vehicle.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 81 indicated?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Intermittent failure, the vehicle is OK at this time (see INTERMITTENT FAILURES ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, the steering angle sensor 5P connector, and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 35 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES -Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and the steering angle sensor.
NO -Go to step 11.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 35 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and the steering angle sensor.
NO -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and retest.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.