Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
- Connect the HDS to the DLC.
- Choose Shift Lock Solenoid Test in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 3.
- Remove the shift lever assembly (see SHIFT LEVER REMOVAL ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for a blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Shift into the P position by pushing the shift cable until it stops, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
- Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 9.
- Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift position must be in the P position.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid.
NO - Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A2 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A2 And Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 2
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Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ) and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid connector.
- Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released.
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Is there battery voltage while the brake pedal is pressed, and no voltage when the pedal is released?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Go to step 18.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A8 and brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A8 And Brake Pedal Position Switch 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
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Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ) and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A8 and the brake pedal position switch.
- Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
- Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Go to step 24.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A12 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A12 and the transmission range switch connector.
NO - Go to step 22.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A12 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 4.Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A12 And Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A12 and the transmission range switch connector.
- Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ) and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).
- Test the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST
).
Is the switch OK?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC.
- Check the APP SENSOR in the data list with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.
Is the accelerator pedal position sensor opening 11 % and above, or the sensor voltage 0.90 V and above?
YES - Check the APP sensor (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).
NO - Substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ) and recheck.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.