Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting
- Check the No. 3 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's underdash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
- Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the recirculation control motor 7P connector and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector & Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 fuse in the driver's underdash fuse/relay box and the recirculation control motor.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Test the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST
).
Is the recirculation control motor OK?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the recirculation control motor.
- Disconnect climate control unit connector B (30P).
- Check for continuity between the No. 25 and No. 26 terminals of climate control unit connector B (30P) and body ground individually.Fig 2: Checking For Continuity Between No. 25 & No. 26 Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector B (30P) & Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.
NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage.Fig 3: Checking For Voltage Between No. 25 & No. 26 Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector B (30P) & Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there any voltage?
YES - Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.
NO - Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector B (30P) and the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
30P: 7P:
No. 25 No. 5
No. 26 No. 7
Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector B (30P) & Recirculation Control Motor 7P ConnectorCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector B (30P) and at recirculation control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
NO - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.