MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

2006 Honda Pilot EX, 3.5 YF2, J35Z1SECTION MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic procedure (see DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX ).

    Does the MIL indicator flash? 

    YES  -Go to step 3.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.

  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL.

    Does the MIL stay off? 

    YES  -Go to step  17.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), wait 20 seconds, and watch the MIL.

    Does the MIL stay on or flash more than 5 times? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -The MIL circuit is OK.

  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Connect the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS communicate with the PCM? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Go to "DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING " (see ).

  10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Check the MIL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it indicate ON? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.

  12. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is a short indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  15. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
  16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A31 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G05593728Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A31) and the DLC.

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  17. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start and idle smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Go to step  22.

  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Connect the HDS (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS communicate with the PCM? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Go to "DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING " (see ).

  21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting.

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  23. Inspect the No. 42 IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 42 IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 24.

    NO  -Repair short in the wire between No. 42 IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 42 IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse.

  24. Inspect the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  31.

    NO  -Go to step 25.

  25. Remove the blown No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  26. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
    Fig 2: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay (FI MAIN)
    G05593729Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  27. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay (FI MAIN) 4P Connector Terminals And Body Ground
    G05593730Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 46 ACGS (15 A), PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN), and DLC terminal No. 16. Also replace the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 28.

  28. Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • PCM connector B (44P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B 6P connector
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
    • 7.5 A fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse holder
      Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay (FI MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
      G05593731Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? 

    YES  -Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ). Also replace the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 29.

  29. Disconnect the connectors of all these components.
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • PCM connector B (44P)
    • Injectors
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
    • 7.5 A fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse holder
  30. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay (FI MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G05593732Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse.

  31. Inspect the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  43.

    NO  -Go to step 32.

  32. Remove the blown No. 1 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  33. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  34. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  35. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B37 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G05593733Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 36.

    NO  -Replace the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  36. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
    Fig 7: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay (FUEL PUMP)
    G05593734Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  37. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B37 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G05593735Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (B37), PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), the immobilizer control unit receiver, or the SRS unit. Also replace the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 38.

  38. Remove the driver's side second row seat (see SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  39. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  40. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  41. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G05593736Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 42.

  42. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

    Is PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) OK? 

    YES  -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

  43. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  44. Disconnect PCM connectors A (44P) and B (44P).
  45. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  46. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal B37 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G05593737Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 47.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (B37).

  47. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G05593738Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  53.

    NO  -Go to step 48.

  48. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  49. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
    Fig 12: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay (FI MAIN)
    G05593739Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  50. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay (FI MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G05593740Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 51.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

  51. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 14: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay (FI MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05593741Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  52. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A6 And Body Ground
    G05593742Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is faulty, replace it. If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the PCM (A6).

  53. Reconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  54. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  55. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground.
    Fig 16: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal B3 And Body Ground
    G05593743Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  63.

    NO  -Go to step 56.

  56. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  57. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
    Fig 17: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay (FI MAIN)
    G05593744Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  58. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  59. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 18: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay (FI MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G05593745Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 60.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 ACGS (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

  60. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  61. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 19: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay (FI MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05593746Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  62. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground.
    Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B3 And Body Ground
    G05593747Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is faulty, replace it. If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the PCM (B3).

  63. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  64. Disconnect PCM connectors A (44P), B (44P), and C (44P).
  65. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals A22, B1, B36, B43, C1, and C40 individually.
    Fig 21: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connectors A, B, C (44P) Terminals And Body Ground
    G05593748Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 66.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire(s) between PCM (A22, B1, B36, B43, C1, C40) and body ground (G101).

  66. Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector.
  67. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
    Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A24 And Body Ground
    G05593749Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A24) and the APP sensor.

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.