Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

2006 Honda Pilot EX, 3.5 YF2, J35A9SECTION Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
  1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
  2. Choose Shift Lock Solenoid Test in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

    Does the shift lock solenoid work properly? 

    YES  - Go to step  13.

    NO  - Go to step 3.

  3. Remove the shift lever assembly (see SHIFT LEVER REMOVAL  ).
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  5. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G05594136Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 6.

    NO  - Check for a blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

  6. Shift into the P position by pushing the shift cable until it stops, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
  7. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G05594137Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 8.

    NO  - Go to step  9.

  8. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift position must be in the P position.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G05594138Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Repair a short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid.

    NO  - Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST  ).

  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  11. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A2 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A2 And Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 2
    G05594139Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM  ) and recheck.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid connector.

  13. Press the brake pedal.

    Are the brake lights ON? 

    YES  - Go to step 14.

    NO  - Repair faulty brake light circuit.

  14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  16. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  17. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal A8 And Body Ground
    G05594140Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage while the brake pedal is pressed, and no voltage when the pedal is released? 

    YES  - Go to step  19.

    NO  - Go to step 18.

  18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A8 and brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A8 And Brake Pedal Position Switch 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G05594141Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM  ) and recheck.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A8 and the brake pedal position switch.

  19. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
  20. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminals No. 4 And No. 5
    G05594142Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 21.

    NO  - Go to step  24.

  21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A12 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A12 And Body Ground
    G05594143Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A12 and the transmission range switch connector.

    NO  - Go to step 22.

  22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A12 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 4.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A12 And Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 4
    G05594144Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 23.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A12 and the transmission range switch connector.

  23. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G05594145Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM  ) and recheck.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).

  24. Test the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST  ).

    Is the switch OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 25.

    NO  - Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT  ).

  25. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
  26. Check the APP SENSOR in the data list with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.

    Is the accelerator pedal position sensor opening 11 % and above, or the sensor voltage 0.90 V and above? 

    YES  - Check the APP sensor (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).

    NO  - Substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM  ) and recheck.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.