Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

2006 Honda Pilot EX, 3.5 YF2, J35A9SECTION Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ) and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before doing repair or service.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
  2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
  3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to the LOCK (0) position.

    Can the ignition switch be turned the LOCK (0) position? 

    YES  - Go to step 4.

    NO  - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see LOCK LEVER INSPECTION/ADJUSTMENT ).

  4. Remove the ATP P relay and park pin switch relay, and test the relays (see RELAYS ).

    Are the relays OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Replace the faulty relay.

  5. Remove the shift lever assembly.
  6. Shift the shift lever to P position.
  7. At park pin switch side, check for continuity between park pin switch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Do not pull the shift lever.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Park Pin Switch Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 3
    G05594146Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Faulty the park pin switch, replace the shift lever assembly (see SHIFT LEVER REMOVAL  ). The park pin switch is not available from the shift lever assembly.

    NO  - Go to step 8.

  8. Check for continuity between park pin switch relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Park Pin Switch Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G05594147Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the park pin switch relay and the park pin switch.

    NO  - Go to step 9.

  9. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
  10. Check for continuity between ATP P relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 4.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ATP P Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 3 And Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 4
    G05594148Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Test the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST  ). If the transmission range switch is OK, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATP P relay and the transmission range switch.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ATP P relay and the transmission range switch.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.