Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2006PILOT EX, 3.5 YF2, J35A9REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEWINDOWSPOWER WINDOWSPOWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST
2006 Honda Pilot EX, 3.5 YF2, J35A9
Power Window Control Unit Input Test
2006 Honda Pilot EX, 3.5 YF2, J35A9SECTION Power Window Control Unit Input Test
- Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), but leave the driver's door subharness connector connected to the driver's door wire harness.
- Disconnect the 18P connector (A) from the power window control unit (B).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- Reconnect the connector to the control unit, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.CONTROL UNIT
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained 1 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G601)
- An open in the wire
8 GRN Under all conditions(1) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 1 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
7 WHT/YEL Ignition switch ON (II) and passenger's multiplex terminal A12 connected to battery voltage Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 7 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty power window relay
- An open in the wire
13 BLK/WHT Ignition switch ON (II) and driver's window switch UP Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty power window master switch
- An open in the wire
11 YEL/GRN Ignition switch ON (II) and driver's window switch AUTO UP Ignition switch ON (II) and driver's window switch AUTO DOWN 15 RED/GRN Ignition switch ON (II) and driver's window switch DOWN 17 WHT Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage between the No. 17 (+) and No. 9 (-) terminals:
There should be battery voltage.- Faulty power window motor
- Faulty pulser
- An open in the wire
- Faulty power window control unit
9 BLK 5 YEL While operating the driver's window switch Measure the voltage between the No. 5 (+) and No. 9 (-) terminals:
There should be pulse voltage 0-5 V (an analog voltmeter needle should move back and forth alternately; a digital voltmeter should show the average voltage of about 2.5 V).16 BLU While operating the driver's window switch Measure the voltage between the No. 16 (+) and No. 9 (-) terminals:
There should be pulse voltage 0-5 V (an analog voltmeter needle should move back and forth alternately; a digital voltmeter should show the average voltage of about 2.5 V).17 WHT Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage the voltage between terminal No. 17 and body ground: There should be battery voltage. - Faulty power window control unit
- Short to ground
- Faulty power window motor
(1) Make sure the driver's door subharness is connected (2) Passenger's multiplex control unit connector
- Disconnect the 18P connector from the power window control unit, then make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained 4 BLU/GRN Driver's window switch DOWN Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Poor ground (G401, G601)
- Faulty power window master switch
- An open in the wire
4 BLU/GRN Driver's window switch OFF Check for continuity between the No. 4 and No. 14 terminals:
There should be continuity.- Faulty power window master switch
- An open in the wire
14 BLU/ORN 3 RED/BLU Connect the battery power to the No. 12 (+) and ground the No. 3 (-) terminals Check for driver's window motor operation:
It should run (the window moves down).- Faulty power window motor
- An open in the wire
12 RED/YEL Connect the battery power to the No. 3 (+) and ground the No. 12 (-) terminals Check for driver's window motor operation:
It should run (the window moves up).- Faulty power window motor
- An open in the wire
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.