DTC P0344: CMP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Interruption

2006 Honda Pilot EX, 3.5 YF2, J35A9SECTION DTC P0344: CMP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
    • ENGINE SPEED
    • VSS
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0344 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CMP sensor and the PCM.

  5. Check for poor or loose connections at these connectors and terminals:
    • CMP sensor
    • PCM
    • Engine ground
    • Body ground

    Are the connections OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Reconnect or repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step  9.

  6. Check for damage to the CMP sensor pulse projection on the front camshaft pulley (see CKP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

    Is there damage? 

    YES  -Replace the front camshaft pulley (see CKP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  9.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Replace the CMP sensor (see CKP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  11. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
  12. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  13. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see CRANK (CKP) PATTERN CLEAR/CRANK (CKP) PATTERN LEARN ).
  14. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
    • ENGINE SPEED
    • VSS
  15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0344 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.