Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
- If the PCM does not communicate with the HDS, do this troubleshooting procedure.
- Check that MIL circuit is normal, then do this troubleshooting.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G401).
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 16.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Go to step 4.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Connect the DLC terminal No. 5 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A22 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A22) and DLC terminal No. 5. After repairing the wire, check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS and go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 7.
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Is there 8.5 V or more?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short to ground in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the PCM (A43). After repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS, and go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -Go to step 14.
- Connect the DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A43 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the PCM (A43). After repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS, and go to the DTC troubleshooting.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 7.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0 V?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair short to power in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the PCM (A43). After repairing the wire, check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. If any Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.