Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Reverse Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
- Check whether the HAS indicates P0705 or P0706.
Does the HAS indicate either code?
- YES - Perform the troubleshooting flowchart for the indicated code(s).
- NO - Go to step 2.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Shift the shift lever into the P position while pushing the shift lock release.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Press the brake pedal, and do not press the accelerator pedal.
- Shift the shift lever out of the P position to check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
Does the shift lever shift out of the P position?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - Perform the troubleshooting flowchart for the Shift Lock System Circuit (see SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the shift lock relay.
- Check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 4 terminals of the shift lock relay while connecting the battery positive terminal to the No. 5 terminal of the shift lock relay, and connecting the negative terminal to the No. 3 terminal.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there no continuity when connecting the battery terminals, and continuity when disconnecting the battery terminals?
- YES - Go to step 10.
- NO - Replace the shift lock relay.
- Shift the shift lever into the N position.
- Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the shift lock relay harness connector and body ground.Fig 2: Checking For Continuity Between No. 4 Terminal Of Shift Lock Relay Harness Connector And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 12.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 4 terminal of the shift lock relay and the transmission range switch.
- Shift the shift lever out of the N position.
- Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the shift lock relay harness connector and body ground.Fig 3: Checking For Continuity Between No. 4 Terminal Of Shift Lock Relay Harness Connector And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the No. 4 terminal of the shift lock relay and the transmission range switch.
- NO - Go to step 14.
- Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock relay harness connector and the No. 2 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the connectors. Repair the reverse lock mechanism.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock relay and the shift lock solenoid connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.