Reverse Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION Reverse Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Acura MDX, 2005 Acura MDX, 2004 Acura MDX, and 2003 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check whether the HAS indicates P0705 or P0706.

    Does the HAS indicate either code? 

    1. YES  - Perform the troubleshooting flowchart for the indicated code(s).
    2. NO  - Go to step 2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  3. Shift the shift lever into the P position while pushing the shift lock release.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  5. Press the brake pedal, and do not press the accelerator pedal.
  6. Shift the shift lever out of the P position to check that the shift lock solenoid operates.

    Does the shift lever shift out of the P position? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 7.
    2. NO  - Perform the troubleshooting flowchart for the Shift Lock System Circuit (see SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  ).
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Remove the shift lock relay.
  9. Check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 4 terminals of the shift lock relay while connecting the battery positive terminal to the No. 5 terminal of the shift lock relay, and connecting the negative terminal to the No. 3 terminal.
    Fig 1: Checking For Continuity Between No. 1 And No. 4 Terminals Of Shift Lock Relay
    G03640534Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there no continuity when connecting the battery terminals, and continuity when disconnecting the battery terminals? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 10.
    2. NO  - Replace the shift lock relay.
  10. Shift the shift lever into the N position.
  11. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the shift lock relay harness connector and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking For Continuity Between No. 4 Terminal Of Shift Lock Relay Harness Connector And Body Ground
    G03640535Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 12.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 4 terminal of the shift lock relay and the transmission range switch.
  12. Shift the shift lever out of the N position.
  13. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the shift lock relay harness connector and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking For Continuity Between No. 4 Terminal Of Shift Lock Relay Harness Connector And Body Ground
    G03640536Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short to ground in the wire between the No. 4 terminal of the shift lock relay and the transmission range switch.
    2. NO  - Go to step 14.
  14. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock relay harness connector and the No. 2 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector.
    Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between No. 1 Terminal Of Shift Lock Relay Harness Connector
    G03640537Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Check for loose terminal fit in the connectors. Repair the reverse lock mechanism.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock relay and the shift lock solenoid connector.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.