Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2002CIVIC SIREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 71 (IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM)ALTERNATOR FR SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
2002 Honda Civic Si
Alternator FR Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION Alternator FR Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Acura MDX, 2005 Acura MDX, 2004 Acura MDX, and 2003 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Monitor the ALTERNATOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Check if the indicated percentage is varied when the lighting switch is ON.
Is the percentage varied?
- YES - The alternator signal circuit is OK.
- NO - Go to step 4.
- Turn the lighting switch and ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Replace the alternator, then go to step 1.
- NO - Go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (73P).
- Check for continuity between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between at the alternator connector and the PCM.
- NO - Go to step 12.
- Check for continuity between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 and PCM connector terminal A25.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And PCM Connector Terminal A25
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator connector and the PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.