Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2002CIVIC SIREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 68 (PGM-FI SYSTEM)DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
2002 Honda Civic Si
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Acura MDX, 2005 Acura MDX, 2004 Acura MDX, and 2003 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
- If the PCM does not communicate with the HDS, or I/M test equipment, do this troubleshooting procedure.
- Check that MIL circuit is normal, then do this troubleshooting.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 46 ACGS (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 3.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G401).
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 5 and body ground (G101).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 7.
Is there 8.5 V or more?
- YES - Go to step 12.
- NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (56P).
- Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the PCM (B17). After repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS, and go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- NO - Go to step 10.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B17 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the PCM (B17). After repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS, and go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (56P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 7.
Is there 0V?
- YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-6), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Repair short to power in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the PCM (B17). After repairing the wire, check for a DTC with the HDS, and go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.