Starter Circuit Troubleshooting

2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION Starter Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Acura MDX, 2005 Acura MDX, 2004 Acura MDX, and 2003 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • Air temperature must be between 59 and 100 °F (15 and 38 °C) during this procedure.
  • After this inspection, you must reset the powertrain control module (PCM), using the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) (see HDS CLEAR COMMAND ), otherwise the PCM continues to stop the fuel injectors.
  • The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.
  1. Hook up the following equipment:
    • Ammeter, 0-400 A
    • Voltmeter, 0-20 V (accurate within 0.1 V)
      Fig 1: Hooking Up Ammeter And Voltmeter To Battery
      G03639131Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and select PGM-FI, INSPECTION, then ALL INJECTORS OFF on the HDS.
  4. With the shift lever in P or N position, turn the ignition switch to START (III).

    Did the starter crank the engine normally? 

    1. YES  - The starting system is OK. Go to step  11.
    2. NO  - Go to step 5.
  5. Check the battery condition. Check electrical connections at the battery, negative battery cable to the body, engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try starting the engine again.

    Did the starter crank the engine? 

    1. YES  - Repairing the loose connection fixed the problem. The starting system is now OK. Go to step  11.
    2. NO  - If the starter will not crank the engine at all, go to step 6. If it cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step  9. If it will not disengage from the torque converter ring gear when you release the key, check for the following until you find the cause.
    • Solenoid plunger and switch malfunction
    • Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch.
  6. Make sure the transmission is in Park or Neutral, then disconnect the BLK/WHT wire (A) from the starter solenoid (B). Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the solenoid terminal.
    Fig 2: Disconnecting BLK/WHT Wire From Starter Solenoid
    G03639132Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Did the starter crank the engine? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 7.
    2. NO  - Remove the starter, and repair or replace as necessary.
  7. Check the following items in the order listed until you find the open circuit.
    • The BLK/WHT wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition switch, and between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the starter.
    • The ignition switch (see IGNITION SWITCH ).
    • The transmission range switch and connector, (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST ).
    • The starter relay (see POWER RELAY TEST ).
  8. Check the cranking voltage and the current draw.

    Is the cranking voltage greater than or equal to 7.7 V and is the current draw less than or equal to 400 A? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 9.
    2. NO  - Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for the following until you find the cause.
    • Drag in the starter armature
    • Shorted armature winding
    • Excessive drag in the engine
  9. Check the engine speed while cranking the engine.

    Is the engine speed above 100 rpm? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 10.
    2. NO  - Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for the following until you find the cause.
    • Open circuit in the starter armature commutator segments
    • Excessively worn starter brushes
    • Open circuit in the commutator brushes
    • Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
    • Faulty drive gear clutch
  10. Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear, and the torque converter ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts.
  11. Select PCM reset to cancel ALL INJECTORS OFF on the HDS (see HDS CLEAR COMMAND ).
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.