Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2004 Honda Odyssey, 2003 Honda Odyssey, 2002 Honda Odyssey, 2001 Honda Odyssey, and 2000 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the No. 3 (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 2.
    2. NO  - Replace the fuse and recheck.
  2. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the recirculation control motor 7P connector and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector & Body Ground
    G01519931Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 5.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the recirculation control motor.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Test the recirculation control motor (see Recirculation Control Motor Test  ).

    Is the recirculation control motor OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 7.
    2. NO  - Go to step  12.
  7. Disconnect the heater control panel 22P connector.
  8. Check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 11 terminals of the heater control panel 22P connector and body ground individually.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between No. 1 & No. 11 Terminals Of Heater Control Panel 22P Connector & Body Ground Individually
    G01519932Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the heater control panel and the recirculation control motor.
    2. NO  - Go to step 9.
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage.
    Fig 3: Turning Ignition Switch ON (II) & Checking Same Terminals For Voltage
    G01519933Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any voltage? 

    1. YES  - Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the heater control panel and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the heater control panel. Repair the short to power before replacing the heater control panel.
    2. NO  - Go to step 10.
  10. Turn the ignition switch off.
  11. Check for continuity between the following terminals of the heater control panel 22P connector and the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Following Terminals Of Heater Control Panel 22P Connector & Recirculation Control Motor 7P Connector
    G01519934Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the heater control panel 22P connector and at recirculation control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known good heater control panel and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original heater control panel.
    2. NO  - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the heater control panel and the recirculation control motor.
  12. Remove the recirculation control motor (see Recirculation Control Motor Test  ).
  13. Check the recirculation control linkage and doors for smooth movement.

    Do the recirculation control linkage and doors move smoothly? 

    1. YES  - Replace the recirculation control motor.
    2. NO  - Repair the recirculation control linkage or doors.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
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