Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Heater Control Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting
2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION Heater Control Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2004 Honda Odyssey, 2003 Honda Odyssey, 2002 Honda Odyssey, 2001 Honda Odyssey, and 2000 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check the No. 54 (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box the No. 3 (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the No. 13 (7.5A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Replace the fuse(s) and recheck.
- Disconnect the heater control panel 22P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the heater control panel 22P connector and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the heater control panel.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the heater control panel 22P connector and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 13 fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the heater control panel.
- Check for continuity between the No. 9 terminal of the heater control panel 22P connector and body ground.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between No. 9 Terminal Of Heater Control Panel 22P Connector & Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the heater control panel 22P connector. If the connections are good substitute a known-good heater control panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original heater control panel.
- NO - Check for an open in the wire between the heater control panel and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G401.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.