Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
A/C Pressure Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION A/C Pressure Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2004 Honda Odyssey, 2003 Honda Odyssey, 2002 Honda Odyssey, 2001 Honda Odyssey, and 2000 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if any of the following items are operative; condenser fan, radiator fan, A/C compressor, or if the heater is inoperative. Refer to the Symptom Troubleshooting Index .
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Disconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the A/C pressure switch 4P connector and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between A/C diode A, the PCM and the A/C pressure switch.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 4 terminals of the A/C pressure switch.
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Is there continuity?
- YES -Go to step 6.
- NO -Go to step 16.
- Reconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.
- Disconnect the heater control panel 22P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 5 terminal of the heater control panel 22P connector and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 10.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the heater control panel and the A/C pressure switch.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the No. 17 and No. 20 terminals of the heater control panel 22P connector.
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Is the resistance less than 24 k ohms?
- YES - Go to step 12.
- NO - Repair cause of high resistance in the evaporator temperature circuit.
- Disconnect the heater fan switch 7P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 21 terminal of the heater control panel 22P connector and the No. 2 terminal of the heater fan switch 7P connector.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between No. 21 Terminal Of Heater Control Panel 22P Connector & No. 2 Terminal Of Heater Fan Switch 7P Connector
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 14.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the heater control panel and the heater fan switch.
- Test the heater fan switch (see Heater Fan Switch Test
).
Is the heater fan switch OK?
- YES - Go to step 15.
- NO - Replace the heater fan switch.
- Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the heater fan switch 7P connector and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Check for loose wire or poor connections at the heater control panel 22P connector, the heater fan switch 7P connector and at the A/C pressure switch 4P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good heater control panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original heater control panel.
- NO - Check for an open in the wire between the heater fan switch and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G401.
- Check for proper A/C system pressure.
Is the pressure within specifications?
- YES - Replace the A/C pressure switch.
- NO - Repair the A/C pressure problem.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.