Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Control Unit Input Test
2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION Control Unit Input Test
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2004 Honda Odyssey, 2003 Honda Odyssey, 2002 Honda Odyssey, 2001 Honda Odyssey, and 2000 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Before testing the keyless entry/power door lock control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING
).
- Driver's Multiplex Control Unit
- Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and fuse/relay box sockets.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
- Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the back of the fuse/relay box
.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit
- Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.