Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2002CIVIC SIREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 188 (POWER TAILGATE)CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST
2002 Honda Civic Si
Control Unit Input Test
2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION Control Unit Input Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Honda Odyssey and 2005 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Before troubleshooting the power tailgate system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left rear pillar trim (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - PILLAR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the 20P, 14P, and 5P connectors (A) from the power tailgate control unit (B).
- Inspect all the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make the input tests shown in CONNECTOR INPUT TEST CHART , at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, Go to step 6.
CONNECTOR INPUT TEST CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained B3 BRN/WHT Under all conditions Connect B10 terminal to B3 terminal with a jumper wire: The beeper should sound. - Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty beeper
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect all connectors to the power tailgate control unit, and do the input test shown in CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST CHART , at the appropriate connector.
- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, replace the power tailgate control unit.
CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained A2 WHT/BLU Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse box
- An open in the wire
B12 WHT Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 17 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 20 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
B10 WHT/RED Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
C14 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A1 BRN Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G702)
- An open in the wire
A4 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G702)
- An open in the wire
B19 B8 BLU/BLK Shift lever in P position Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty transmission range switch
- Poor ground (G101, G102)
- An open in the wire
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.