Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2002CIVIC SIREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 180 (TURN SIGNAL/HAZARD FLASHER)TURN SIGNAL/HAZARD RELAY INPUT TEST
2002 Honda Civic Si
Turn Signal/Hazard Relay Input Test
2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION Turn Signal/Hazard Relay Input Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Honda Odyssey and 2005 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Remove the turn signal/hazard relay (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (B).
- Inspect the relay and fuse/relay box socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 3.
- Make these input tests at the fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the turn signal/hazard relay must be faulty; replace it.
TURN SIGNAL/HAZARD RELAY INPUT TEST DESCRIPTIONCavity Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained 6 Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 16 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
1 Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. - Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
2 Connect the No. 6 terminal to the No. 2 terminal with a jumper wire. Check the turn signal lights operation:
The left turn signal lights and indicator should come on.- Blown bulb
- Poor ground (G301, G702)
- An open in the wire
3 Connect the No. 6 terminal to the No. 3 terminal with a jumper wire. Check the turn signal lights operation:
The right turn signal lights and indicator should come on.- Blown bulb
- Poor ground (G201, G701)
- An open in the wire
4 Ignition switch ON (II) and turn signal switch in Left position. Check for voltage to ground: There should be about 10 V. - Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty turn signal switch
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
- Faulty combination switch control unit'
- Faulty MICU'
5 Ignition switch ON (II) and turn signal switch in Right position. Check for voltage to ground: There should be about 10 V. 4 Hazard warning switch ON Check for voltage to ground: There should be about 10 V. - Poor ground (G601)
- Blown No. 16 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty hazard warning switch
- An open in the wire
- Faulty MICU
5 (1) Go to the B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.