Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Honda Odyssey and 2005 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor with HDS (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION
).
Is the APP sensor OK?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Replace the accelerator pedal (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Choose Shift Lock Solenoid Test in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
- YES - Shift lock system is OK. Check the shift lock mechanism, if necessary.
- NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 10.
- NO - Check for blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
- Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Test the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST ). If the shift lock solenoid or solenoid harness is faulty, replace the shift lock solenoid.
- NO - Check for poor or loose PCM connector terminal A2 at the PCM, and check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and shift lock solenoid connector. If the connection and wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.