Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Honda Odyssey and 2005 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it indicate OFF?
- YES - Go to step 3.
- NO - Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).
- Press the brake pedal, and check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it change to ON?
- YES - The brake pedal position switch signal circuit (BKSW line) is OK.
- NO - Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A8) and the No. 13 HORN, STOP (20 A) fuse. Replace the No. 13 HORN, STOP (20 A) fuse.
- NO - Go to step 9.
- Connect brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the No. 13 HORN, STOP (20 A) fuse. Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A8) and the brake pedal position switch.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.