DTC P1116: ECT Sensor 1 Performance Problem

2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION DTC P1116: ECT Sensor 1 Performance Problem
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Honda Odyssey and 2005 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P1116, troubleshoot DTC P0111 first, then recheck for DTC P1116.
  1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2.

    Are the connections and terminals OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 2.
    2. NO  - Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step  27.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTC P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same time? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  15.
    2. NO  - Go to step 4.
  4. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 minutes.
  5. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 129°F (54°C) or less, or 1.54 V or more indicated? 

    1. YES  - Replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  27.
    2. NO  - Go to step 6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Drain the coolant (see COOLANT REPLACEMENT ).
  8. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ).
  9. Allow ECT sensor 1 to cool to 77°F (25°C).
  10. Note the outside temperature.
  11. Connect ECT sensor 1 to the 2P connector. Do not install the sensor on the engine.
  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  13. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  14. Compare value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the outside temperature.

    Does the value of ECT SENSOR 1 differ 5.4°F (3°C) or more? 

    1. YES  - Replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  27.
    2. NO  - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.
  15. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 minutes.
  16. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 118°F (48°C) or less, or 1.75 V or more indicated? 

    1. YES  - Replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  27.
    2. NO  - Go to step 17.
  17. Let the engine idle 10 minutes.
  18. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 131°F (55°C) or less, or 1.50 V or more indicated? 

    1. YES  - Replace ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  27.
    2. NO  - Go to step 19.
  19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  20. Drain the coolant (see COOLANT REPLACEMENT ).
  21. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), and ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ).
  22. Allow sensors to cool to 77°F (25°C).
  23. Note the outside temperature.
  24. Connect ECT sensor 1 to the 2P connector, and ECT sensor 2 to the 2P connector, do not install them on the engine.
  25. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  26. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature individually.

    Does one of the sensor differ more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature? 

    1. YES  - Replace the sensor, that differed more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature, then go to step 27.
    2. NO  - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.
  27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  28. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  29. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    1. YES  - If DTC P1116 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step  1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
    2. NO  - Troubleshooting is complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.