Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P1116: ECT Sensor 1 Performance Problem
- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2.
Are the connections and terminals OK?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 27.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTC P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same time?
- YES - Go to step 15.
- NO - Go to step 4.
- Start the engine, and let it idle 10 minutes.
- Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 129°F (54°C) or less, or 1.54 V or more indicated?
- YES - Replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.
- NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Drain the coolant (see COOLANT REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ).
- Allow ECT sensor 1 to cool to 77°F (25°C).
- Note the outside temperature.
- Connect ECT sensor 1 to the 2P connector. Do not install the sensor on the engine.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Compare value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the outside temperature.
Does the value of ECT SENSOR 1 differ 5.4°F (3°C) or more?
- YES - Replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.
- NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.
- Start the engine, and let it idle 10 minutes.
- Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 118°F (48°C) or less, or 1.75 V or more indicated?
- YES - Replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.
- NO - Go to step 17.
- Let the engine idle 10 minutes.
- Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 131°F (55°C) or less, or 1.50 V or more indicated?
- YES - Replace ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 27.
- NO - Go to step 19.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Drain the coolant (see COOLANT REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ), and ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT ).
- Allow sensors to cool to 77°F (25°C).
- Note the outside temperature.
- Connect ECT sensor 1 to the 2P connector, and ECT sensor 2 to the 2P connector, do not install them on the engine.
- Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
- Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature individually.
Does one of the sensor differ more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature?
- YES - Replace the sensor, that differed more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the ambient temperature, then go to step 27.
- NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
- YES - If DTC P1116 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
- NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.