Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 13: Remote Control Circuit Short To Ground
2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION DTC 13: Remote Control Circuit Short To Ground
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2004 Honda Odyssey, 2003 Honda Odyssey, 2002 Honda Odyssey, 2001 Honda Odyssey, and 2000 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check remote control switch operation for appropriate door. See RELEASE MOTOR & REMOTE CONTROL SWITCH TEST under COMPONENT TESTS. If problem exists, replace remote control switch. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- For left sliding door problem, check for short to ground between terminal No. 4 (Light Green/Red wire) of left remote control switch/release motor harness connector and terminal A6 (Red/White wire) of left power sliding door control unit harness connector. For right sliding door problem, check for short to ground between terminal No. 4 (Light Green/Red wire) of right remote control switch/release motor harness connector and terminal A9 (Red/White wire) of right power sliding door control unit harness connector. If problem exists on either side, repair Light Green/Red wire or Red/White wire as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- For left sliding door problem, check for short to ground between terminal No. 3 (Red/White wire) of left remote control switch/release motor harness connector and terminal A17 (Green/Red wire) of left power sliding door control unit harness connector. For right sliding door problem, check for short to ground between terminal No. 3 (Red/White wire) of right remote control switch/release motor harness connector and terminal A24 (Light Green wire) of right power sliding door control unit harness connector. If problem exists on either side, repair appropriate wire as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Perform power sliding door control unit input tests. See LEFT POWER SLIDING DOOR CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST or RIGHT POWER SLIDING DOOR CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST under SYSTEM TESTS. If any input is not as specified, repair indicated fault and retest system. If all inputs are as specified, replace appropriate power sliding door control unit and retest system. See POWER SLIDING DOOR CONTROL UNIT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.