Left Side

2002 Honda Civic SiSECTION Left Side
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2004 Honda Odyssey, 2003 Honda Odyssey, 2002 Honda Odyssey, 2001 Honda Odyssey, and 2000 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Remove left rear side trim panel. See REAR SIDE TRIM PANEL  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure voltage between ground and (backprobe) terminal No. 4 (Red wire) of slide motor revolution sensor harness connector. See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to step  3. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Check for open or short in Red wire between terminal A23 of left power sliding door control unit and terminal No. 4 of left slide motor revolution sensor. If problem exists, repair open or short in Red wire. If problem does not exist, check left power sliding door control unit. See LEFT POWER SLIDING DOOR CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST  under SYSTEM TESTS. If any input test is not as specified, repair indicated fault and retest system. If all input tests are okay, replace left power sliding door control unit. See POWER SLIDING DOOR CONTROL UNIT  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  3. Measure voltage (backprobe) between terminals No. 1 (Pink/Black wire) and No. 4 (Red wire) of left slide motor revolution sensor harness connector. If battery voltage exists, go to step  5. If battery voltage does not exist, check for open in Pink/Black wire between left power sliding door control unit and left slide motor revolution sensor. If problem exists, repair Pink/Black wire. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Check left power sliding door control unit. See LEFT POWER SLIDING DOOR CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST  under SYSTEM TESTS. If any input test is not as specified, repair indicated fault and retest system. If all input tests are okay, replace left power sliding door control unit. See POWER SLIDING DOOR CONTROL UNIT  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  5. While slowly sliding door, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) of left slide motor revolution sensor harness connector or left power sliding door control unit harness connector terminal A26 (Light Green/Black wire). If voltage repeatedly pulses between zero and about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not pulse as specified, check for open or short in Light Green/Black wire or Yellow wire between left power sliding door control unit and left slide motor revolution sensor. If problem exists, repair wire(s) as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to step  7.
  6. While slowly sliding door, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and left slide motor revolution sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire or Black wire), or terminal A12 (Red/Black wire) of left power sliding door control unit harness connector. Voltage should repeatedly pulse between zero and about 5 volts. If voltage pulses as specified, left slide motor revolution sensor is okay. If voltage does not pulse as specified, check Brown or Black wire and Red/Black wire for open or short. If problem exists, repair wire(s) as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Check left power sliding door control unit. See LEFT POWER SLIDING DOOR CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST  under SYSTEM TESTS. If any input test is not as specified, repair indicated fault and retest system. If all input tests are okay, substitute a known-good motor revolution sensor or power sliding door control unit and retest system. Replace component that makes system operate properly.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.