Power Window Control Module: Testing and Inspection

2000 Honda Accord LX Coupe V6-3.0LSECTION Testing and Inspection
Control Unit Input Test

1. Before testing the power window control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system.

Driver's Multiplex Control Unit:

2. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.




3. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.




4. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.




5. Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at Connector A on the back of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

For driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.

Multiplex Control Unit, Passenger's:

6. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.




7. Inspect the connector and socket terminals 10 be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.




8. With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the passenger's under- dash fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.




9. Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.

For passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.

Multiplex Control Unit, Door:

10. Remove the door multiplex control unit from the driver's door, and disconnect its connectors.




11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.




12. With the door multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input test prove OK, go to step 13.




13. Reconnect the door multiplex control unit and perform the following input test.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.

14. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then check the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.