Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2000ACCORD LX COUPE V6-3.0LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISTRANSMISSION AND DRIVETRAINTRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSINTERLOCK SYSTEMKEY INTERLOCK SYSTEM CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
2000 Honda Accord LX Coupe V6-3.0L
Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
2000 Honda Accord LX Coupe V6-3.0LSECTION Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting
1. Check the A/T shift cable adjustment.
2. Disconnect the key switch 7P connector from the steering lock assembly.

3. Connect the No. 7 terminal of the key switch connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 5 terminal to the battery negative terminal.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I), then push the ignition key.
5. Check the key interlock solenoid operation. A clicking sound should be heard while pushing the ignition key, and no sound should be heard when releasing the key.
Does the key interlock solenoid operate properly?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Faulty key interlock solenoid/switch. Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
NOTE: Do not re-key the new ignition switch. Re-key the other lock cylinder to match the new switch.

6. Measure the voltage between the No. 7 terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Check for blown No. 47 (20A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 7 terminal of the key switch connector and underhood fuse/relay boxes
7. Disconnect the park pin switch 4P connector on the front side of the shift lever.

8. With the shift lever in Park, check for continuity between the No. 3 and No. 4 terminals of the park pin switch 4P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wires between the park pin switch and the 4P connector. If wires are OK, replace the mark pin switch.

9. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the park pin switch 4P connector and the No. 5 terminal of the key switch connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between No. 4 terminal of the park pin switch 4P connector and the No. 5 terminal of the key switch connectors

10. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of the 4P connector and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose key switch connector and park pin switch connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good steering lock assembly.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 terminal of the 4P connector and ground (G101).
1. Check the A/T shift cable adjustment.
2. Disconnect the key switch 7P connector from the steering lock assembly.
3. Connect the No. 7 terminal of the key switch connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 5 terminal to the battery negative terminal.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I), then push the ignition key.
5. Check the key interlock solenoid operation. A clicking sound should be heard while pushing the ignition key, and no sound should be heard when releasing the key.
Does the key interlock solenoid operate properly?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Faulty key interlock solenoid/switch. Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
NOTE: Do not re-key the new ignition switch. Re-key the other lock cylinder to match the new switch.
6. Measure the voltage between the No. 7 terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Check for blown No. 47 (20A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 7 terminal of the key switch connector and underhood fuse/relay boxes
7. Disconnect the park pin switch 4P connector on the front side of the shift lever.
8. With the shift lever in Park, check for continuity between the No. 3 and No. 4 terminals of the park pin switch 4P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wires between the park pin switch and the 4P connector. If wires are OK, replace the mark pin switch.
9. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal of the park pin switch 4P connector and the No. 5 terminal of the key switch connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between No. 4 terminal of the park pin switch 4P connector and the No. 5 terminal of the key switch connectors
10. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of the 4P connector and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose key switch connector and park pin switch connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good steering lock assembly.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 terminal of the 4P connector and ground (G101).
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.