Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2000ACCORD LX COUPE V6-3.0LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISRELAYS AND MODULESRELAYS AND MODULES - WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEMSWINDSHIELD WASHER CONTROL MODULETESTING AND INSPECTION
2000 Honda Accord LX Coupe V6-3.0L
Windshield Washer Control Module: Testing and Inspection
2000 Honda Accord LX Coupe V6-3.0LSECTION Testing and Inspection
Wiper/Washer Control Unit Input Test
1. Before testing the wiper/washer control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system.
Multiplex Control Unit, Driver's:
2. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.

3. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.


4. With the driver's unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.

5. Reconnect the connector to the driver's unit, and make this input test at the connector.
- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the test proves OK, go to step 6.
Multiplex Control Unit, Passenger's:
6. Remove the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
7. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.

8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.

9. With the passenger's unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and fuse/relay box socket.
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.
1. Before testing the wiper/washer control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system.
Multiplex Control Unit, Driver's:
2. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
3. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the driver's unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connector to the driver's unit, and make this input test at the connector.
- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the test proves OK, go to step 6.
Multiplex Control Unit, Passenger's:
6. Remove the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
7. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
9. With the passenger's unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and fuse/relay box socket.
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.