Windshield Washer Control Module: Testing and Inspection

2000 Honda Accord LX Coupe V6-3.0LSECTION Testing and Inspection
Wiper/Washer Control Unit Input Test

1. Before testing the wiper/washer control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system.

Multiplex Control Unit, Driver's:

2. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.




3. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.







4. With the driver's unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.




5. Reconnect the connector to the driver's unit, and make this input test at the connector.
- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the test proves OK, go to step 6.

Multiplex Control Unit, Passenger's:

6. Remove the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
7. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.




8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.




9. With the passenger's unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and fuse/relay box socket.
- If a test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.