Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2000ACCORD LX COUPE V6-3.0LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSPSP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
2000 Honda Accord LX Coupe V6-3.0L
PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
2000 Honda Accord LX Coupe V6-3.0LSECTION PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A26 and B20.
Is there less than 1.0 V ?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 6.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the steering wheel to full lock position.
5. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A26 and B20.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - The PSP switch signal is OK.
NO - Go to step 11.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

9. At the harness side, connect PSP switch 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with a jumper wire.
10. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A26 and B20.
Is there less than 1.0 V ?
YES - Replace the PSP switch.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A26) and the PSP switch, or an open in wire between the PSP switch and G302.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

14. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A26 and B20.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the PSP switch.
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (32P).

17. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A26.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A26) and the PSP switch.
NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If the prescribed voltage is now available, replace the original ECM/PCM.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A26 and B20.
Is there less than 1.0 V ?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 6.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the steering wheel to full lock position.
5. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A26 and B20.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - The PSP switch signal is OK.
NO - Go to step 11.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. At the harness side, connect PSP switch 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with a jumper wire.
10. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A26 and B20.
Is there less than 1.0 V ?
YES - Replace the PSP switch.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A26) and the PSP switch, or an open in wire between the PSP switch and G302.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A26 and B20.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the PSP switch.
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (32P).
17. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A26.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A26) and the PSP switch.
NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If the prescribed voltage is now available, replace the original ECM/PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.