Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2000ACCORD LX COUPE V6-3.0LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSDATA LINK CONNECTORTESTING AND INSPECTION
2000 Honda Accord LX Coupe V6-3.0L
Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection
2000 Honda Accord LX Coupe V6-3.0LSECTION Testing and Inspection
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
If the ECM/PCM does not communicate with the OBD-II scan tool, Honda PGM Tester, or I/M test equipment, do this troubleshooting procedure.

1. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No.16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the ACGS (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

2. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No.4 and No.16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No.4 and body ground (G401).

3. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No.5 and No.16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No.5 and body ground (G101).
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

5. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No.5 and No.7.
Is there 8.5 V or more?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (32P). Make sure the OBD II scan tool or Honda PGM Tester is disconnected from the DLC.

8. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No.7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between DLC terminal No.7 and the ECM/PCM (A21). After repairing the wire, check the DTC with the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester and go to the DTC Troubleshooting index.
NO - Go to step 9.

9. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No.7 and ECM/PCM terminal A21.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No.7 and the ECM/PCM (A21). After repairing the wire, check the DTC with the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester and go to the DTC Troubleshooting index.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A(32P). Make sure the OBD II scan tool or Honda PGM Tester is disconnected from the DLC.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

13. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No.5 and No.7.
Is there 0 V ?
YES - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair short to power in the wire between the DLC terminal No.7 and the ECM/PCM (A21). After repairing the wire, check the DTC with the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester and go to the DTC Troubleshooting index.
If the ECM/PCM does not communicate with the OBD-II scan tool, Honda PGM Tester, or I/M test equipment, do this troubleshooting procedure.
1. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No.16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the ACGS (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
2. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No.4 and No.16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No.4 and body ground (G401).
3. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No.5 and No.16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No.5 and body ground (G101).
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No.5 and No.7.
Is there 8.5 V or more?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (32P). Make sure the OBD II scan tool or Honda PGM Tester is disconnected from the DLC.
8. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No.7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between DLC terminal No.7 and the ECM/PCM (A21). After repairing the wire, check the DTC with the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester and go to the DTC Troubleshooting index.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No.7 and ECM/PCM terminal A21.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No.7 and the ECM/PCM (A21). After repairing the wire, check the DTC with the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester and go to the DTC Troubleshooting index.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A(32P). Make sure the OBD II scan tool or Honda PGM Tester is disconnected from the DLC.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No.5 and No.7.
Is there 0 V ?
YES - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair short to power in the wire between the DLC terminal No.7 and the ECM/PCM (A21). After repairing the wire, check the DTC with the OBD II scan tool/Honda PGM Tester and go to the DTC Troubleshooting index.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.