Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2000ACCORD LX COUPE V6-3.0LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISLIGHTING AND HORNSINTERIOR LIGHTING MODULETESTING AND INSPECTION
2000 Honda Accord LX Coupe V6-3.0L
Interior Lighting Module: Testing and Inspection
2000 Honda Accord LX Coupe V6-3.0LSECTION Testing and Inspection
Control Unit Input Test
1. Before testing the entry light control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system.
Multiplex Control Unit, Driver's:
2. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.

3. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If all terminals look OK, go to step 4.

4. With the driver's unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
Multiplex Control Unit, Passenger's:
5. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.

6. inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 7.

7. With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.
Multiplex Control Unit, Door:
8. Remove the driver's door panel, and disconnect the 20P connector from the door multiplex control unit.

9. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.

10. Reconnect the connectors to the door multiplex control unit, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
11. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.
1. Before testing the entry light control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system.
Multiplex Control Unit, Driver's:
2. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
3. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If all terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the driver's unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
Multiplex Control Unit, Passenger's:
5. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
6. inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 7.
7. With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.
Multiplex Control Unit, Door:
8. Remove the driver's door panel, and disconnect the 20P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
9. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
10. Reconnect the connectors to the door multiplex control unit, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
11. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.