Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2000ACCORD EX, 4D SEDAN, 2.3 CG5, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMIDLE CONTROL SYSTEM (4-CYL)A/C SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
2000 Honda Accord EX, 4D Sedan, 2.3 CG5, Standard
A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
2000 Honda Accord EX, 4D Sedan, 2.3 CG5, StandardSECTION A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the A/C pressure switch connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A27 and B20.
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Is there approx. 5V?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Go to step 12.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the A/C pressure switch connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Momentarily connect ECM/PCM connector terminals A17 and B20 with a jumper wire several times.
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Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch?
- YES - Go to step 9.
- NO - Go to step 15.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the blower switch ON.
- Turn the A/C switch ON.
Does the A/C operate?
- YES - The air conditioning signal is OK.
- NO - Go to step 16.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (32P)
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A27.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A27) and the A/C pressure switch.
- NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM/PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSES ). If the prescribed voltage is now available, replace the original ECM/PCM. If not, check the A/C system for other symptoms.
NOTE:
The under-hood fuse/relay box 16P connector is on the bottom of the fuse box. When you unbolt and invert the fuse box, leave the upper cover on to prevent short circuits.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.