Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2000ACCORD DX SEDAN L4-2254CC 2.3L SOHC MFIREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTIGNITION SYSTEMIGNITION CONTROL MODULETESTING AND INSPECTION
2000 Honda Accord DX Sedan L4-2254cc 2.3L SOHC MFI
Ignition Control Module: Testing and Inspection
2000 Honda Accord DX Sedan L4-2254cc 2.3L SOHC MFISECTION Testing and Inspection
Ignition Control Module (ICM) Input Test
NOTE:
- If the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on, refer to the Fuel and Emission System.
- Perform an input test for the Ignition Control Module (ICM) after finishing the fundamental tests for the ignition system and the fuel and emissions systems.
- The tachometer should operate normally if the ICM is OK.


1. Remove the distributor cap, the distributor rotor, and the leak cover.
2. Disconnect the wires from the ICM (A).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Check for voltage between the BLK/YEL wire and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
- If there is no battery voltage, check the BLK/YEL wire between the ignition switch and the ICM.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Check for voltage between the WHT/BLK (WHT/BLU for the F23A5 engine) wire and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
- If there is no battery voltage, check:
- ignition coil.
- WHT/BLK (WHT/BLU for the F23A5 engine) wire between the ICM and ignition coil.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the ECM/PCM connector B (25P), and check for continuity on the YEL/GRN wire between the ICM and ECM/PCM connector terminal B13. There should be continuity.
6. Check for continuity on the YEL/GRN wire to body ground. There should be no continuity.
7. If all the tests are normal, reconnect the ECM/PCM connector B (25P), and replace the ICM.
NOTE:
- If the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on, refer to the Fuel and Emission System.
- Perform an input test for the Ignition Control Module (ICM) after finishing the fundamental tests for the ignition system and the fuel and emissions systems.
- The tachometer should operate normally if the ICM is OK.
1. Remove the distributor cap, the distributor rotor, and the leak cover.
2. Disconnect the wires from the ICM (A).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Check for voltage between the BLK/YEL wire and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
- If there is no battery voltage, check the BLK/YEL wire between the ignition switch and the ICM.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Check for voltage between the WHT/BLK (WHT/BLU for the F23A5 engine) wire and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
- If there is no battery voltage, check:
- ignition coil.
- WHT/BLK (WHT/BLU for the F23A5 engine) wire between the ICM and ignition coil.
- If there is battery voltage, go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the ECM/PCM connector B (25P), and check for continuity on the YEL/GRN wire between the ICM and ECM/PCM connector terminal B13. There should be continuity.
6. Check for continuity on the YEL/GRN wire to body ground. There should be no continuity.
7. If all the tests are normal, reconnect the ECM/PCM connector B (25P), and replace the ICM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.