Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA2000ACCORD DX SEDAN L4-2254CC 2.3L SOHC MFIREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISCRUISE CONTROLCRUISE CONTROL MODULETESTING AND INSPECTION
2000 Honda Accord DX Sedan L4-2254cc 2.3L SOHC MFI
Cruise Control Module: Testing and Inspection
2000 Honda Accord DX Sedan L4-2254cc 2.3L SOHC MFISECTION Testing and Inspection
Control Unit Input Test
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS components locations, precautions, and procedures in the SRS section before performing repairs or service.
1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.
2. Disconnect the 14P connector from the control unit.

3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.


4. With the 14P connector disconnected, make these input tests.
5. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit may be faulty; replace it. Substitute a known-good control unit and retest. If the system works properly, replace the control unit.
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS components locations, precautions, and procedures in the SRS section before performing repairs or service.
1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.
2. Disconnect the 14P connector from the control unit.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
Part 1:
Part 2:
4. With the 14P connector disconnected, make these input tests.
5. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit may be faulty; replace it. Substitute a known-good control unit and retest. If the system works properly, replace the control unit.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.