Code 1, Hydraulically Controlled Components

1991 Honda Accord DX, 4D Sedan, AutomaticSECTION Code 1, Hydraulically Controlled Components
  1. Check ABS fuses. Ensure brake lines are not kinked or leaking. Ensure brake fluid level is okay. Unplug pressure switch connector. Using a DVOM, check for continuity between Black and Yellow wires. If continuity does not exist, go to step 2). If continuity exists, use ABS "T" Wrench (07HAA-SG00101) to relieve accumulator line pressure. See Figure . Recheck pressure switch for continuity. If continuity exists, replace pressure switch.
  2. If continuity does not exist, reconnect pressure switch connector. Using ABS "T" Wrench (07HAA-SG00101), loosen maintenance bleeder screw to relieve accumulator line pressure. See Figure .
  3. Raise and support vehicle. Start engine, and place transmission into gear. With vehicle running at a minimum of 6 MPH, check pump motor operation. If pump motor operates, go to step 8). If pump motor does not operate, disconnect 18-pin connector from control unit. Check for continuity between terminal No. 27 (Yellow) and ground. See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, repair short circuit in Yellow wire between control unit and pressure switch. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Using a jumper wire, connect Yellow/Red wire to ground. Turn ignition on. If pump motor runs, replace faulty control unit. If pump motor does not run, remove and test pump motor relay. Refer to RELAY TEST  . Replace relay if defective. Disconnect 4-pin connector from anti-lock brake system fuse box. See Fig 2 .
    Fig 1: Identifying ABS ECU Terminal Connectors
    G92G01210Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.