Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHONDA1991ACCORD DX, 2D COUPE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODESDIAGNOSTIC CODESCODE 14 - ELECTRONIC AIR CONTROL VALVE (EACV)
1991 Honda Accord DX, 2D Coupe, Standard
Code 14 - Electronic Air Control Valve (EACV)
1991 Honda Accord DX, 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION Code 14 - Electronic Air Control Valve (EACV)
- Turn ignition off. Remove appropriate fuse for 10 seconds to reset ECU. See CLEARING CODES . Start engine. Verify if CHECK ENGINE light is flashing Code 14. If Code 14 is present, go to next step. If Code 14 is not present, problem is intermittent. Check connectors at EACV and related circuits.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EACV connector. Check resistance between both connector terminals on EACV.
- Resistance should be 8-15 ohms. If resistance is not within specification, replace EACV. If resistance is within specification, proceed to next step.
- Check for continuity to ground on each EACV connector terminal. If continuity exists, replace EACV. If no continuity exists, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between positive Yellow/Black and negative Black/Blue terminals.
- Check for battery voltage. If no battery voltage exists, proceed to step 6). If battery voltage exists, disconnect connector from ECU, and again check for battery voltage. If battery voltage still does not exist, substitute a known good ECU. If condition is corrected, replace original ECU. If battery voltage exists, repair short in Black/Blue wire between ECU terminal A9 and EACV.
- If battery voltage is not present in step 5), measure voltage between ground and Yellow/Black wire terminal. If battery voltage is now present, proceed to step 7). If battery voltage still does not exist, repair open Yellow/Black wire between main relay and EACV.
- If battery voltage exists, turn ignition off. Reconnect EACV connector. Connect ECU Test Harness connector "A" to main wire harness side only. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between connector A9 (+) and A23 (-). If voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Blue wire between ECU terminal A9 and EACV.
- If battery voltage exists, connect and disconnect terminal A9 and A23. If EACV does not click when connector is connected and disconnected, replace EACV. If EACV clicks, substitute a known good ECU. If condition is corrected, replace original ECU.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.