Fuel Pump Main Relay

1991 Honda Accord DX, 2D Coupe, AutomaticSECTION Fuel Pump Main Relay
  1. If vehicle starts and continues to run, relay is okay. To test, remove main relay, located near under-dash fuse box. Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage to No. 6 terminal and ground No. 8 terminal of main relay. See Fig 1 .
    Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Pump Main Relay Terminals (Accord)
    G90C17147Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between main relay terminals No. 5 and No. 7. If continuity exists, go to step 3). If continuity does not exist, replace main relay.
  3. Connect battery voltage to main relay terminal No. 5 and ground terminal No. 2. Check continuity between terminals No. 1 and No. 3 of main relay. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace main relay.
  4. Connect battery voltage to main relay terminal No. 3 and ground terminal No. 8. Check continuity between terminals No. 5 and No. 7 of main relay. If no continuity exists, replace main relay. If continuity exists, main relay is okay. If fuel pump still fails to operate, test main relay harness. See FUEL PUMP MAIN RELAY HARNESS  under FUEL SYSTEM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.