Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2012TAURUS AWD V6-3.5LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKES AND TRACTION CONTROLTESTING AND INSPECTIONPINPOINT TESTS
2012 Ford Taurus AWD V6-3.5L
Pinpoint Tests
2012 Ford Taurus AWD V6-3.5LSECTION Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: Vibration When the Brakes are Applied
Normal Operation
During moderate to heavy braking, noise from the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) and pulsation in the brake pedal can be observed. Pedal pulsation coupled with noise during heavy braking or on loose gravel, bumps, wet or snowy surfaces is acceptable and indicates correct functioning of the ABS. Pedal pulsation or steering wheel nibble when the brakes are applied (frequency is proportioned to the vehicle speed) indicates a concern with a brake or suspension component.
PINPOINT TEST A : VIBRATION WHEN THE BRAKES ARE APPLIED
A1 ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE - LIGHT BRAKING
- Road test the vehicle. Warm the brakes by slowing the vehicle from 80 to 32 km/h (50 to 20 mph) using light brake force. At highway speeds of 89-97 km/h (55-60 mph), apply the brake using light pedal force.
Is there a vibration/shudder felt in the steering wheel, seat or brake pedal?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
GO to A2.
A2 ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE - MODERATE TO HEAVY BRAKING
- Road test the vehicle. At highway speeds of 89-97 km/h (55-60 mph), apply the brake using a moderate to heavy pedal force.
Is there a vibration/shudder?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
The concern is not present at this time.
A3 CHECK ABS OPERATION
- NOTE: During moderate to heavy braking, noise from the HCU (Hydraulic Control Unit) and pulsation in the brake pedal can be observed. Pedal pulsation coupled with noise during heavy braking or on loose gravel, bumps, wet or snowy surfaces is acceptable and indicates correct operation of the ABS. Pedal pulsation or steering wheel nibble with the frequency proportional to vehicle speed indicates a concern with a brake or suspension component.
Road test the vehicle and apply the brakes on a dry, firm surface, then apply the brakes on a wet, snowy or loose surface (such as gravel).
Is the vibration/shudder only present on a wet, snowy or loose surface?
Yes
This is a normal operating condition of the ABS.
No
GO to A5.
A4 ISOLATE BRAKE VIBRATION
- NOTE: This test is not applicable to vehicles with drum-in-hat type parking brakes. For vehicles with drum-in-hat parking brakes, proceed to the next test step. For all other vehicles, apply the parking brake to identify if the problem is in the front or rear brake.
Apply the parking brake to identify if the problem is in the front or rear brake. At highway speeds of 89-97 km/h (55-60 mph), lightly apply the parking brake until the vehicle slows down. Release the parking brake immediately after the test.
Is there a vibration/shudder?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
GO to A5.
A5 CHECK THE FRONT SUSPENSION
- Check the front suspension.
Are all the suspension components in satisfactory condition?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6 CHECK THE FRONT BRAKE DISCS
- Inspect the front brake discs. Refer to Brake System Inspection Brake System Inspection.
- Road test the vehicle.
Is the vibration/shudder present?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
The concern has been repaired.
A7 CHECK THE REAR SUSPENSION
- Check the rear suspension.
Are all the suspension components in satisfactory condition?
Yes
INSPECT the rear brake discs. REFER to Brake System Inspection Brake System Inspection.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.