Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test H: The Speed Dependent Interval Mode Does Not Operate Correctly
2012 Ford Fusion AWD V6-3.5LSECTION Pinpoint Test H: The Speed Dependent Interval Mode Does Not Operate Correctly
Wipers and Washers
Pinpoint Test H: The Speed Dependent Interval Mode Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81, Front Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, the windshield wiper/washer module receives vehicle speed information from the PCM through circuit VMC05 (VT/OG). The windshield wiper/washer module then determines the speed of the windshield wiper motor. The speed dependant wipers function in all INT modes except INT 1.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Wiper/washer module
PINPOINT TEST H : THE SPEED DEPENDENT INTERVAL MODE DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
H1 CHECK PCM FOR DTCs
- Review the DTCs from the PCM self-test.
Are any Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
related DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information to diagnose the VSS (Vehicle Speed Sensor).
No
GO to H2.
H2 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Wiper/Washer Module C2157.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between wiper/washer module C2157-1, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side and PCM C175B-5, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side; and between wiper/washer module C2157-1, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between wiper/washer module and PCM; and greater than 10,000 ohms between wiper/washer module and ground?
Yes
GO to H3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
H3 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between wiper/washer module C2157-1, circuit VMC05 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to H4.
H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER/WASHER MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all wiper/washer module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all wiper/washer module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new wiper/washer module. REFER to Wiper/Washer Module .
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.