Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD2012FIESTA L4-1.6LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISHEATING AND AIR CONDITIONINGTESTING AND INSPECTIONPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST P: ALL HVAC FUNCTIONS INOPERATIVE
2012 Ford Fiesta L4-1.6L
Pinpoint Test P: All HVAC Functions Inoperative
2012 Ford Fiesta L4-1.6LSECTION Pinpoint Test P: All HVAC Functions Inoperative
Climate Control System
Pinpoint Test P: All HVAC Functions Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 54, Manual Climate Control System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The HVAC module receives a ground. The HVAC module is supplied constant battery voltage and ignition voltage.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- HVAC module
- Battery
- Charging system concern
PINPOINT TEST P : ALL HVAC FUNCTIONS INOPERATIVE
P1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
- Ignition ON.
- With the engine running, measure the voltage between ground and:
- HVAC module C228A-10, circuit SBP07 (WH/RD), harness side.
- HVAC module C228A-14, circuit CBP21 (BU/GY), harness side.
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to P2.
No
REPAIR circuit SBP07 (WH/RD) or CBP21 (BU/GY) for high resistance. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). REPEAT the self-test.
P2 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and HVAC module C228A-13, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to P3.
No
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY) for high resistance. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
P3 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE CONNECTION
- Disconnect all the HVAC module connectors.
- Inspect the HVAC module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.